Attorney Scott A. Lutes — attorney in Providence, RI

Attorney Scott A. Lutes

Verified

Criminal justice attorney

1 Turks Head Pl Ste 1440, Providence, RI 02903

Information last updated

Practice Areas

About Attorney Scott A. Lutes

The Law Office of Attorney Scott A. Lutes is a legal practice based in Providence, Rhode Island, specializing in criminal defense. Attorney Scott A. Lutes has been practicing criminal law since 1986, bringing over 30 years of experience to his clients. He handles a broad spectrum of criminal matters, from misdemeanors to serious felony charges.

Mr. Lutes provides representation for cases involving drunk driving, assault, murder, domestic violence, and various drug offenses, including trafficking, possession, prescription drug charges, marijuana charges, and federal drug crimes. His practice also covers firearms defense, trespassing, theft cases, and robbery. He has extensive trial experience, having personally tried more than 100 jury trials and over 1000 misdemeanor trials across New England states and New York.

The firm emphasizes a vigorous defense strategy, focusing on protecting clients' rights and liberty. Attorney Lutes works directly with his clients, ensuring personalized attention. He remains current with developments in criminal jurisprudence and is a member of leading criminal defense organizations to benefit his clients. The firm aims to achieve the best possible results for individuals facing criminal charges.

From the firm’s website

Attorneys
  • Scott A. Lutes
Services listed
Drug Trafficking Defense, Drug Possession, Prescription Drug Charges, Marijuana Charges Defense, Federal Drug Crimes, Criminal Law, Duis And Drunk Driving, Assault, Murder, Domestic Violence, Drug Distribution & Possession, Firearms defense
Offices
  • 1 Turks Head Place, Suite 1440 Providence, RI 02903

Source: scottluteslaw.net · checked October 22, 2026. Lawyers Near Me hasn’t independently verified these details.

Hours of Operation

Monday
8:30 AM–5 PM
Tuesday
8:30 AM–5 PM
Wednesday
8:30 AM–5 PM
Thursday
8:30 AM–5 PM
Friday
8:30 AM–5 PM
Saturday
Closed
Sunday
Closed

Photos

Attorney Scott A. Lutes photo 1
Attorney Scott A. Lutes photo 2

Details & Amenities

Highlights

Appointments recommended

Amenities

Restroom

Attorney Scott A. Lutes — Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Attorney Scott A. Lutes located?+

Attorney Scott A. Lutes is located at 1 Turks Head Pl Ste 1440, Providence, RI 02903. Use the "Get Directions" link on this page to navigate there.

What kind of cases does Attorney Scott A. Lutes handle?+

Attorney Scott A. Lutes handles Criminal Defense. Confirm that they cover your specific legal matter during your first consultation.

How do I contact Attorney Scott A. Lutes?+

Call Attorney Scott A. Lutes at (401) 861-1142 or visit their website. Many firms offer a free or low-cost initial consultation.

Is Attorney Scott A. Lutes well rated?+

Attorney Scott A. Lutes has a 4.7-star rating based on 15 Google reviews. Ratings are sourced from Google and shown for reference.

Client Reviews

8 reviews
  • Samantha lopez· via Google

    He is a great lawyer!

    Edited 9 years ago
  • mark bassett· via Google

    Best, attorney in the state

    a year ago
  • Jessica Welch· via Google

    Our family will always only call Scott lutes.my husband has used him since 1995 and it's the only lawyer we will use. If ur hesitant on using Scott don't be bc he will do what he can for your situation

    5 years ago
  • Luis Cruz· via Google

    scott lutes is the best lawyer i ever met in my entire life ,he is the best in rhode island hands down ty scott

    a year ago
  • Angela Garcia· via Google

    He is a phenomenal lawyer! He is honest and is fully dedicated. He finds different methods to get the job accomplished. He looks for the best results for you. If you need a lawyer definitely look into Scott.

    9 years ago
  • Dalila Martinez· via Google

    He saved my family from so much misery. Very dependable and trustworthy. We had originally hired a different lawyer but we felt we were being neglected and decided to speak with Scott A. Lutes and he immediately came up with different strategies to help us. He did more work in 10 min then our original lawyer in 3 years. Fantastic job. If I could I would rate you 10 stars. If you need a lawyer he is the go to person.

    9 years ago
  • Steven Jr.· via Google

    There are many lawyers in this world but my opinion there are none that compare to this man. I have known him since 1995 and the truth he has been my savior. I've referred Scott too many people and always will. The ones that chose a different path for whatever reasons they had, they all regret it and say the same thing. I'm calling Scott next time I need a lawyer. Scott is straight up and he does not B.S. anyone. Me and my family have nothing but respect for this man. I wanna say Thank You Scott. It's been almost 30 years and he has never let me down once and never will. Your Life Your Choice. Mine will always be Scott Lutes.

    2 years ago
  • k A· via Google

    Scott Lutes is definitely the best criminal defense attorney. Quiet but intelligent and goes straight to work! Scott is reasonable and explains everything thoroughly. Expert at his craft and very reputable. I can't thank him enough for how hard he fought for my husband. 10/10 i would recommend anyone contact him if in need of a lawyer.

    3 years ago

Other firms in Providence