Christine Lockhart Poarch — attorney in Salem, VA

Christine Lockhart Poarch

Verified

Immigration attorney

201 S College Ave, Salem, VA 24153, United States

Information last updated

Practice Areas

About Christine Lockhart Poarch

Poarch Thompson Law is a legal firm specializing in immigration and adoption law. Founded in 2003 by Christine Lockhart Poarch as Poarch Law Firm, it became Poarch Thompson Law in January 2020 when Rachel Thompson joined as a partner. The firm assists individuals, families, and businesses with their immigration and adoption goals.

The firm aims to provide clients with confidence and control throughout their legal processes. Its attorneys and paralegals guide clients from start to finish, explaining options clearly and avoiding legal jargon. Poarch Thompson Law is committed to friendly, down-to-earth service and offers honest advice to help clients achieve their objectives. The firm's client base largely consists of referrals from other attorneys, former clients, and client friends and family members.

Practice areas include:

  • Individual & Family Immigration
  • Business Immigration
  • Adoption

The firm serves clients in Virginia and across the southeastern US, and its attorneys are frequent speakers on immigration law topics. Christine Lockhart Poarch, the firm's founder, is licensed in Texas and Virginia, and before the U.S. Supreme Court, the Fourth and Eleventh Circuit Courts of Appeals, and various District Courts.

From the firm’s website

Attorneys
  • Rachel L. D. Thompson — Owner and Managing Attorney
  • Christine Lockhart Poarch — Founder
  • Mary Sirmans — Attorney
  • Jaime McGuire — Attorney
  • Elizabeth (Betty) Stevens — Attorney (Of Counsel)
  • Tami Jacob — Attorney
Services listed
Individual & Family Immigration, Business Immigration, Adoption
Languages
Español
Founded
2003
Consultations
Consultations are charged
Fees
Poarch Thompson Law offers flat fees in most cases, which do not include expenses or government fees, and provides payment plans on certain case types, though legal fees for most affirmative immigrati
Offices
  • 201 S. College Ave, Salem VA 24153
Awards & recognition
  • FBA-ILS Younger "Lawyer of the Year Award" (2018)
  • Alison Parker Young Woman of Achievement Award (2016)
  • Roanoker Magazine's Class of 2020 for "40 Under 40."
  • Fellow, Virginia Law Foundation (2015 – Present)
  • Woman of Achievement for Law, DePaul Family Services (2014)
  • Super Lawyer Rising Star (2010 – 2012)
  • Top 20 Under 40, by Blue Ridge Business Journal (2010)
  • Virginia Lawyer's Weekly " Leader in the Law" for 2019

Source: poarchthompsonlaw.com · checked October 11, 2026. Lawyers Near Me hasn’t independently verified these details.

Hours of Operation

Monday
8 am–5 pm
Tuesday
8 am–5 pm
Wednesday
8 am–5 pm
Thursday
8 am–5 pm
Friday
8 am–12 pm
Saturday
Closed
Sunday
Closed

Photos

Christine Lockhart Poarch photo 1
Christine Lockhart Poarch photo 2

Details & Amenities

Highlights

Identifies as women-ownedLGBTQ+ friendlyAppointments recommended

Accessibility

Wheelchair-accessible car parkWheelchair-accessible entranceWheelchair-accessible toilet

Amenities

Toilet

Related Videos

Christine Poarch - The Managing Partners Podcast

Christine Lockhart Poarch — Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Christine Lockhart Poarch located?+

Christine Lockhart Poarch is located at 201 S College Ave, Salem, VA 24153, United States. Use the "Get Directions" link on this page to navigate there.

What kind of cases does Christine Lockhart Poarch handle?+

Christine Lockhart Poarch handles Immigration, Family Law. Confirm that they cover your specific legal matter during your first consultation.

How do I contact Christine Lockhart Poarch?+

Call Christine Lockhart Poarch at +1 540-387-1005 or visit their website. Many firms offer a free or low-cost initial consultation.

Is Christine Lockhart Poarch well rated?+

Christine Lockhart Poarch has a 3.9-star rating based on 18 Google reviews. Ratings are sourced from Google and shown for reference.

Client Reviews

8 reviews
  • odyssa martinez· via Google

    She is great and they are very helpful

    5 years ago
  • Heatherlee Dzib· via Google

    Excellent attention to clients. Prompt and friendly employees

    5 years ago
  • MIRNA· via Google

    Great customer service..reazonable prices

    4 years ago
  • Dyllon Scott· via Google

    ruth blaskis is the woman for the job if you want to lose your parental rights and have someone that does not care about your case represent you !

    3 years ago
  • Macrina Morales· via Google

    Terrible firm!! Well take your money no problem, but when it comes to listening and TAKING IMPORTANT notes about a case it's an "overlook". Do not recommend.

    7 years ago
  • K. R.· via Google

    Christine is an amazing immigration lawyer. She helped me, my mother, and one of my friends. We are thankful for her services.

    8 years ago
  • Kimberly Graham· via Google

    She told us if we were or were not able to pursue our case.!! Did not give any "maybes" . Always gave us straight answers.. I have went to her twice now and highly recommend her !!

    7 years ago
  • Sonny Nouard· via Google

    would not recommend Porch Law Firm to anyone. I hired Christine Porch in 2017, and from the very first appointment, I was shocked by her unprofessionalism. She sat with her legs on the desk as if she didn't care, and spoke to me in a condescending manner, as though I was beneath her. Unfortunately, being in the small Roanoke area, I felt I had little choice at the time—only later did I realize that immigration law is federal, and I could have looked elsewhere. Christine did not handle my case properly. She brushed off my questions, gave vague or random answers, and showed little concern for my situation. I had retained her to represent me in a deportation case with ICE, but about a year later she suddenly dropped my case without notice, explanation, or even a courtesy call—despite not having done meaningful work on it. In total, I paid $5,000, and nothing was truly accomplished on my case. The entire experience was frustrating, disappointing, and felt like a complete waste of money. If you value your time, money, and peace of mind, I strongly suggest avoiding this office.

    a year ago

Other firms in Salem