

Gonzalez & Goetz, LLC
VerifiedSocial security attorney
2300 Corporate Blvd NW Ste 244, Boca Raton, FL 33431, United States
Information last updated
Practice Areas
About Gonzalez & Goetz, LLC
Gonzalez & Goetz, LLC is a family-owned and operated law firm established in 1992. The firm specializes in Social Security Disability and Veterans' Disability benefits, serving clients across all 50 U.S. states and territories, including Puerto Rico. The firm's attorneys handle various aspects of disability law, including Social Security Disability Insurance Benefits (SSDI), Supplemental Security Income (SSI), Veterans' Disability Benefits (VA), Child Disability Benefits (CDB), and Disability Widow(er)'s Benefits (DWB).
Based in Boca Raton, Florida, Gonzalez & Goetz, LLC serves clients in Palm Beach, Broward, and Miami-Dade counties, throughout Florida, and nationwide. The firm offers free initial consultations and operates on a contingency fee basis, meaning clients pay only if benefits are recovered. With over 50 years of combined experience in social security disability law, the team assists clients from the initial application process through hearings and court proceedings, utilizing modern practices and technology.
From the firm’s website
- Attorneys
- Lisa Gonzalez-Goetz — Attorney & Partner
- David B. Goetz — Attorney & Partner
- Garin Linell Lee — Attorney
- Dominique Venetsanopoulos — Attorney
- Lori A. Friedman — Of Counsel
- Services listed
- Social Security Disability Benefits (SSDI), Supplemental Security Income (SSI), Veterans' Disability Benefits (VA), Child Disability Benefits (CDB), Disability Widow(er)'s Benefits (DWB), Trabajador incapacitado y beneficios por incapacidad a largo plazo (LTD), Beneficios por Incapacidad a Largo Plazo (LTD)
- Languages
- Español
- Founded
- 1992
- Consultations
- Free initial consultation
- Fees
- Clients pay only if the firm recovers benefits, with no money up front.
- Offices
- 2300 NW Corporate Blvd. Suite 244 Boca Raton, Florida 33431
Source: wegetyourdisability.com · checked October 11, 2026. Lawyers Near Me hasn’t independently verified these details.
Hours of Operation
- Monday
- 8:30 am–6 pm
- Tuesday
- 8:30 am–6 pm
- Wednesday
- 8:30 am–6 pm
- Thursday
- 8:30 am–6 pm
- Friday
- 8:30 am–6 pm
- Saturday
- Closed
- Sunday
- Closed
Photos



Details & Amenities
Service options
Highlights
Accessibility
Amenities
Related Videos
Listen to updates on Social Security Disability Income (SSDI) and Learn the Needs to Submit a claim
Social Security Disability Income (SSDI) Updates for MS community
Oct 20, 2015 - Social Security Disability Law (SSDI) with Lisa Gonzalez-Goetz, PA,
Gonzalez & Goetz, LLC — Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Gonzalez & Goetz, LLC located?+
Gonzalez & Goetz, LLC is located at 2300 Corporate Blvd NW Ste 244, Boca Raton, FL 33431, United States. Use the "Get Directions" link on this page to navigate there.
What kind of cases does Gonzalez & Goetz, LLC handle?+
Gonzalez & Goetz, LLC handles Social Security & Disability. Confirm that they cover your specific legal matter during your first consultation.
How do I contact Gonzalez & Goetz, LLC?+
Call Gonzalez & Goetz, LLC at +1 954-764-8989 or visit their website. Many firms offer a free or low-cost initial consultation.
Is Gonzalez & Goetz, LLC well rated?+
Gonzalez & Goetz, LLC has a 4.3-star rating based on 281 Google reviews. Ratings are sourced from Google and shown for reference.
Client Reviews
8 reviews- honu world· via Google
The firm is very knowledgeable and competent. However, they failed to disclose that I would not receive all the money upon winning my case. They got their payment, but I had to wait one more year. To make matters worse, they tried to bill me for work which was essential to the case and should have been included as part of their payment. They aggressively tried to collect money from me when I had not been paid yet and they had. These aggressive collection attempts continued for a good while before they finally gave up. Use them with caution.
9 months ago - S. Morales· via Google
Professional, and Dedicated I want to thank Gonzalez & Goetz, LLC for their outstanding help with my son's Social Security Disability case. Unfortunately, due to my son's medical circumstances, I had to file for Social Security Disability in April 2023, but his case was denied. After we discussed if we should proceed with SSD claim, I appealed his case and reached out to Gonzalez & Goetz on 2024. I couldn't be more grateful. They were kind, professional, and truly cared about our situation. Every question was answered with patience and understanding, and their guidance made a stressful process so much easier. Thanks to their guidance, my son's case was approved. I highly recommend them to anyone who needs help and honest support.
8 months ago - Marc Schrenker· via Google
I want to advise anyone of trying to use this law firm to be very careful. In the end, the law firm will take most of any award you get. You are going to get very little if anything. The other issue is when that isn't enough for the law firm, they are going to send you additional bills that you can't afford to pay. This is a sham. I am reporting them to the Florida Bar for unethical billing practices and lack of transparency and disclosure. They never advised me that I would have to pay them "out of pocket" expenses. They made it sound great but in the end it was all about them. Buyer beware. You've been warned. This is a rouge law firm that is all about the money, not about you. If you read the additional reviews (on Google), you will hear about the aggressive collection attempts and harassment of past clients. Hopefully all the client testimonies about their unethical billing practices will be enough to convince regulators to take action.
4 months ago - Jeffery Turnbill· via Google
They took my case, told me it looked good and they were sure they'd succeed. 2 days before my hearing they stated they couldn't help and withdrew representation. They are not professional at all.
4 months ago - Darrin Smith· via Google
My name is Darron Bodie I must say I'm not pleased with this firm for reasons being I've been with this firm for 2and a half years and not once have u spoke to a attorney or case manager always the secretary when I call that passes on messages.. even after being denied at reconsideration stage I'm supposed to have a attorney to prep for my hearing and Not 1 has reached out to say hello my name is such and such I will be handling your case if there's any questions you can reach me at this number.. I really wanna just leave this firm cause I'm getting treated like my case is not important and I'm doing all the work send paperwork to social security and to the firm from my doctors that's going beyond to make sure I get ssi yet this firm doesn't even contact my doctor.. this firm is not it
5 months ago - ann findlay· via Google
Attempting to manage the disability claim process and supporting documentation requirements on my own was daunting. Having the legal guidance and support of Gonzales and Goetz was invaluable. Each individual at the firm was very understanding, knowledgeable, and willing to assist throughout process. A special thank you to Stephanie Rodriguez, Denise Thomas and Lisa Gonzalez.
a year ago - K Phillips· via Google
The team an Gonzalez and Goetz, has been extremely wonderful to me!!! They carried me step by step through my process,and assured me that they would fight very hard to win my claim..They told me to relax,and let them go to work for me!! That motivated me to know that I had the Dream team on my side..My lawyer Dominique was truly Amazing. Giving her five thumbs up on her Client services/Professionalism,with a bonus for the New Year. Lea was also an extremely vital assistant in my case. Thanks Lea!!!!! You also been Great!!! I would personally recommend them to take your case.....Giving them 10/10 stars! K.Phillips
7 months ago - Marc Bettinger· via Google
Peace of mind and trust!!! I had an excellent experience working with Lisa Goetz as she patiently explained what I didn't understand about my situation. Lisa is very friendly and communicates well. Generous with her time while compassionate, she walked me through my options and we figured out a game plan to move forward. I trust that Lisa's knowledge and judgement will help me resolve my legal issues, now and any in the future, to my satisfaction. Peace of mind and trust. 5 stars.
2 months ago

