Heffner Mark B — attorney in Warwick, RI

Heffner Mark B

Verified

Estate Planning Lawyer

615 Jefferson Blvd, Warwick, RI 02886, United States

Information last updated

Practice Areas

About Heffner Mark B

Heffner & Associates is a law firm based in Rhode Island, founded in 1992 by Mark B. Heffner, Esq. The firm focuses on Elder Care Law, assisting older Rhode Islanders and their families with legal decisions related to aging, healthcare, finances, Medicaid, and estate planning.

The firm's core values are passion, compassion, and competence, stemming from Mark B. Heffner's personal experience with an elder law crisis in his family in 1988. This experience led him to specialize in elder law and establish a practice dedicated to helping others facing similar challenges.

Heffner & Associates offers services including:

  • Nursing Home Asset Protection
  • Medicaid Applications
  • Trusts, Wills & Estate Planning
  • Trustee Representation
  • Probate
  • Guardianships

The firm aims to provide expertise, support, and individualized action plans to achieve positive results for clients, whether by preserving life savings or providing peace of mind. Mark B. Heffner is a Certified Elder Law Attorney by the National Elder Law Foundation and an active member of the National Academy of Elder Law Attorneys since 1990. He also teaches elder law courses at Roger Williams University School of Law.

From the firm’s website

Attorneys
  • Mark B. Heffner, Esq. — Founder & Senior Attorney
  • Matthew T. Heffner, Esq. — Associate Attorney
Services listed
Elder Care Law, Nursing Home Asset Protection, Medicaid Applications, Trusts, Wills & Estate Planning, Trustee Representation, Probate, Guardianships, Tax Law
Founded
1992
Offices
  • Jefferson Office Park, 615 Jefferson Boulevard, Warwick, Rhode Island 02886
  • 71 Maple Avenue, Barrington, Rhode Island 02806

Source: hefflaw.com · checked October 9, 2026. Lawyers Near Me hasn’t independently verified these details.

Hours of Operation

Monday
9 am–5 pm
Tuesday
9 am–5 pm
Wednesday
9 am–5 pm
Thursday
9 am–5 pm
Friday
9 am–5 pm
Saturday
Closed
Sunday
Closed

Photos

Heffner Mark B photo 1
Heffner Mark B photo 2

Details & Amenities

Highlights

Appointments recommended

Accessibility

Wheelchair-accessible car parkWheelchair-accessible entranceWheelchair-accessible toilet

Amenities

Toilet

Related Videos

Client interview

Mark Heffner introduction

Heffner Mark B — Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Heffner Mark B located?+

Heffner Mark B is located at 615 Jefferson Blvd, Warwick, RI 02886, United States. Use the "Get Directions" link on this page to navigate there.

What kind of cases does Heffner Mark B handle?+

Heffner Mark B handles Tax Law, Estate Planning. Confirm that they cover your specific legal matter during your first consultation.

How do I contact Heffner Mark B?+

Call Heffner Mark B at +1 401-737-1600 or visit their website. Many firms offer a free or low-cost initial consultation.

Is Heffner Mark B well rated?+

Heffner Mark B has a 4.9-star rating based on 30 Google reviews. Ratings are sourced from Google and shown for reference.

Client Reviews

8 reviews
  • JoAnn Thompson· via Google

    My family is very grateful for the services of Mark Heffner and his associates. Their advice and guidance through the whole process of setting up a trust and the utilization of the trust was 100% professional. A key to setting up the trust was making my parents comfortable with their decisions and Mark provided that comfort level right from our first visit. The level of knowledge about the healthcare system was invaluable to my Mom being able to stay in her home when my Dad had to move to a nursing home. The advice given in setting up the trust has been invaluable, it has made a difficult time losing both parents so much easier legally. We thank Mark and his associates for being there to guide up every step of the way.

    8 years ago
  • patricia· via Google

    I am writing this review on behalf of Attorney Mark Heffner & Associates. During an extremely difficult time, Attorney Mark Heffner and his staff did everything they could to make what seemed to be an overwhelming and insurmountable task as simple and manageable for me as he possibly could. He squeezed me into a busy schedule to accommodate my sisters travel plans. He was calm, professional, down to earth, patient, and very comforting. He explained things well and made suggestions that turned out to be excellent advice for our situation. We both came away with the feeling that a huge weight had been lifted from our shoulders. For anyone needing a probate/elder law attorney, I highly recommend Mark Heffner and I'm gladly giving him 10+ stars.

    3 years ago
  • Carol Gallo· via Google

    Mark Heffner has been a Godsend for both my elderly mother and me. We tried 2 or 3 other so-called elder law attorneys before we found Mark. Unlike the previous attorneys Mark was able to answer all of our questions about the end of life decisions my mother was facing. He is professional and very knowledgeable and will help you with almost any question you might have in respect to the difficult legal issues that arise when you enter the latter part of your life. Mike Gallo

    3 years ago
  • Steve Scanlan· via Google

    Mark has represented me and my family in multiple capacities since July 2020. He has handled the settlement of my father's estate, prepared estate planning documents for my mother, represented me in my role as Trustee of my mother's trusts, and is currently handling the settlement of my mother's estate. I have been well beyond satisfied with regard to my dealings with Mark and his entire team over the past 14 months. They have been unfailingly professional and extremely responsive whenever I have had questions or concerns about any subject matter. Mark is very personable and can make the intricacies of trusts and estates law very understandable to someone who may not be well versed with these practices. Therefore, without a doubt, I would highly recommend retaining Mark's services to anyone who is in need of estate planning and/or estate settlement assistance. You'll be glad to have him on your side.

    5 years ago
  • Andrea Raynor· via Google

    Our family feels very fortunate to have been able to work with Mark Heffner on my parents estate planning needs. Since this process was new to our family we had many questions. In specific, I appreciated how he worked with my parents, he was thoughtful and respectful of their concerns. Our plan had some complexity and Mark was excellent at explaining in clear and concise language their path forward, it was a big relief to figure it all out. We highly recommend working with Mark Heffner.

    5 years ago
  • Kenneth B· via Google

    My wife and I want to thank Mark Heffner and his staff for the excellent Job they did helping my father and us in a very difficult time. Attorney Mark Heffner is truly a good hearted and honest individual who always has his clients best interest. From the first time we sat down with him we knew he was the right choice. His knowledge of elder law and estate/trust planning is extraordinary. We highly recommend him. Attorney Heffner is one of those individuals who truly cares about what he does. Anyone that is looking for an attorney that really, truly cares he is the attorney for you. We wish him and his staff the very best and many blessings.

    7 years ago
  • Keith D. Patch· via Google

    For more than 23 years Mark Heffner and his associates have provided exemplary elder care legal advice to my parents and me. The work done on our behalf included wills, living wills, powers of attorney, Medicaid planning, establishing both a living trust and an irrevocable trust, and guiding us through associated financial arrangements. Since then, Mark has dealt with and guided me through a number of challenging situations with clear explanations of the available options and timely, successful resolution of the issues at hand. As a result of the quality and sincerity of the assistance provided by Mark and his office through the decades, it is with pleasure and confidence that I recommend his services without reservation.

    Edited 4 years ago
  • Nicholas· via Google

    Reached out to this office after my mother's death to help my elderly father retrieve copies of basic estate documents from a will/trust he had Mark Heffner prepare once or twice before. I addressed him as 'Mark'—apparently a mortal sin in his book—because he immediately got offended, turned rude and dismissive, and straight-up hung up on me without lifting a finger to help. No explanation, no 'sorry for your loss,' no basic human decency—just a cold hang-up on someone grieving and trying to support a vulnerable senior. For an elder law 'specialist' who claims to champion families in crisis, the total lack of empathy and professionalism was jaw-dropping and frankly disgusting. If this is how he treats family members calling on behalf of his clients, steer clear—especially when emotions and inheritances are already raw. Zero stars if I could.

    Edited 8 months ago

Other firms in Warwick