
W. Jeffrey Scott PSC
VerifiedFamily Law Attorney
311 W Main St, Grayson, KY 41143, United States
Information last updated
Practice Areas
About W. Jeffrey Scott PSC
W. Jeffrey Scott, PSC is a law firm based in Grayson, Kentucky, that has provided legal representation for over 30 years. The firm maintains a reputation in the community for its reliability, experience, and knowledge. It emphasizes providing excellent, honest, and efficient legal representation, with hard work, integrity, and high ethical standards forming the foundation of its practice.
The firm is committed to being accessible and responsive to client needs, aiming to resolve legal matters effectively and cost-efficiently. W. Jeffrey Scott, PSC develops creative and strategic solutions for legal challenges, utilizing its skill and in-depth knowledge to meet client goals. The firm represents clients primarily throughout Carter, Greenup, Boyd, Elliot, Morgan, and Lewis Counties, as well as in the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Kentucky. Services are also available in Southern Ohio, other Kentucky counties, and nationwide.
Practice areas include:
- Family Law
- Criminal Defense
- Real Property
- Bankruptcy
- Personal Injury
- Social Security
- General Civil Litigation
- Wills/Trusts/Estates/Probate
From the firm’s website
- Attorneys
- W. Jeffrey Scott — Associate Partner
- Brandon M. Music — Member, Owner
- Sara B. Powell — Associate
- Isaac T. Caines — Assiciate
- Services listed
- Family Law, Criminal Defense, Real Property, Bankruptcy, Personal Injury, Social Security, General Civil Litigation, Wills/Trusts/Estates/Probate
- Offices
- 311 West Main Street P.O. Box 608 Grayson , Kentucky 41143
- Awards & recognition
- A National Top Ten Law Firm
Source: wjeffscott.com · checked October 8, 2026. Lawyers Near Me hasn’t independently verified these details.
Hours of Operation
- Monday
- 8:30 am–4:30 pm
- Tuesday
- 8:30 am–4:30 pm
- Wednesday
- 8:30 am–4:30 pm
- Thursday
- 8:30 am–4:30 pm
- Friday
- 8:30 am–4:30 pm
- Saturday
- Closed
- Sunday
- Closed
Photos



Details & Amenities
Highlights
Accessibility
Amenities
W. Jeffrey Scott PSC — Frequently Asked Questions
Where is W. Jeffrey Scott PSC located?+
W. Jeffrey Scott PSC is located at 311 W Main St, Grayson, KY 41143, United States. Use the "Get Directions" link on this page to navigate there.
What kind of cases does W. Jeffrey Scott PSC handle?+
W. Jeffrey Scott PSC handles Real Estate, Civil Litigation, Criminal Defense, Family Law. Confirm that they cover your specific legal matter during your first consultation.
How do I contact W. Jeffrey Scott PSC?+
Call W. Jeffrey Scott PSC at +1 606-474-5194 or visit their website. Many firms offer a free or low-cost initial consultation.
Is W. Jeffrey Scott PSC well rated?+
W. Jeffrey Scott PSC has a 3.7-star rating based on 32 Google reviews. Ratings are sourced from Google and shown for reference.
Client Reviews
8 reviews- Graham Christian· via Google
I scheduled a consultation with Jeffery Scott and it was unhelpful, to say the least. Concerning the issue at hand, he provided me with very little help concerning Kentucky State law or how to proceed with my situation. Perhaps more difficult was he was cold, and distant, which made it difficult to relax while talking. I would not advise this law office.
9 years ago - Leslie Denney· via Google
Out of all the attorneys I have ever dealt with this place is hands down the best place to go if you need any legal help! I'd give them 20 stars if I could! Brandon has been on top of everything and we couldn't be happier!
4 years ago - Matthew Ellsworth· via Google
Switching to Jeff was great. He was referred to me by several co-workers. He is straight forward, honest and has integrity. He itemizes all of his bills so they are easy to read. I am very pleased with his work.
Edited 5 years ago - R T· via Google
WORST law office in Kentucky. Poor communication. No effort in court. Lies about how they will defend you. Money hungry vultures. Lazy. Racist. Over priced. Brandon Music is by far the most horrible lawyer in the state of Kentucky. You are better off defending yourself oppose to paying a $2,000 retainer fee.
10 years ago - Stephanie Ellsworth· via Google
He's been great dealing with my husband's crazy ex! He doesn't feed into her drama and he knows how to shut her down. Its pretty entertaining listening to some of these depositions! He's a good person and he knows what hes doing for sure. I'd consider him a good family friend!
6 years ago - Tyrone Washington· via Google
Avoid using this attorney. They may enter into agreements without your authorization and make settlements that go against your best interests. They could misrepresent the truth regarding orders, leaving you misinformed. Save your time and money by looking elsewhere.
a year ago - Merissa Henderson· via Google
Whitley Bailey is like discovering a hidden gem. This attorney stands out for numerous reasons, including expertise, dedication, and a strong commitment to clients. For anyone in need of legal assistance, Whitley Bailey is the perfect choice. From the very beginning, Whitley Bailey shows a deep understanding of the law and during consultations, Whitley takes the time to listen to concerns and answer all questions. She makes clients feel valued and heard! Another reason to choose Whitley Bailey is the strong communication skills this attorney possesses. Keeping clients informed is a priority, and updates are provided regularly. Whether it's through phone calls, emails, or in-person meetings, Whitley ensures that clients always know where their case stands!!! I'm very blessed to have found her!
a year ago - Christian Stansill· via Google
My experience being represented by Brandon music has been phenomenal. He made me feel very secure through every court case and made sure I understood every step of the way. I'm very pleased with the outcomes of the cases and Mr. Music's work! The staff of his law office have went above and beyond with the very difficult and extremely complex and challenging tasks brought to them and taken them with ease and I really could never thank them enough! I could not recommend another attorney!
2 years ago