Seward Henderson PLLC — attorney in Royal Oak, MI

Seward Henderson PLLC

Verified

Civil Litigation Lawyer

210 E 3rd St #212, Royal Oak, MI 48067, United States

Information last updated

Practice Areas

About Seward Henderson PLLC

Seward Henderson PLLC is a litigation firm established in 2015, focusing on complex, high-stakes defense work. The firm represents municipalities, public employees, insurers, and private institutions across Michigan. Its approach emphasizes meticulous preparation, strategic creativity, and courtroom experience to achieve early resolutions or decisive wins when litigation is necessary.

The firm's practice areas include Appellate Practice, General Litigation (covering Personal Injury Defense, Property Preservation, Insurance Coverage, and Premises Liability), Municipal Law (including Zoning, Planning, & Land Use, Freedom of Information Act, Constitutional Questions, Highways & Sidewalks, Public Buildings, and Police Liability), Risk Assessment, Incident Response, and Civil Rights Litigation.

Seward Henderson PLLC is known for disciplined advocacy and results-driven strategies, aiming to minimize litigation costs through efficient case resolution. The firm has secured defense verdicts in jury trials and significant victories at the appellate level, including in the Sixth Circuit. It is recognized for its meticulous legal analysis and attention to detail, providing clear communication and guidance to clients in complex municipal and law enforcement matters.

From the firm’s website

Attorneys
  • Kali M. L. Henderson — Managing Partner
  • T. Joseph Seward — Senior Attorney & Former Managing Partner
  • David Daniel Burress — Attorney
  • Melissa Keyes — Attorney
  • Adam Hamid — Junior Associate
  • Rupa Bandi — Junior Associate
Services listed
Appellate Practice, General Litigation, Personal Injury Defense, Property Preservation, Insurance Coverage, Premises Liability, Municipal Law, Zoning, Planning, & Land Use, Freedom of Information Act, Constitutional Questions, Highways & Sidewalks, Public Buildings
Founded
2015
Offices
  • 210 E 3rd St. Suite 212, Royal Oak, MI 48067
Awards & recognition
  • Recognized as Rising Star by Michigan Super Lawyers 2014-2021
  • Recognized as Top Lawyer by Michigan Top Lawyers (2015)
  • Recognized as Super Lawyer by Michigan Super Lawyers (2014-2021)
  • Recognized as Top Lawyer by Michigan Top Lawyers (2015)
  • Recognized as Leader in the Law by Michigan Lawyers Weekly (2011)
  • Recognized as Top Lawyer by dBusiness Magazine (2010 and 2014)
  • Recognized as a Rising Star by Michigan Super Lawyers 2020, 2021
  • Prosecution Service Award, Prosecuting Attorneys Association of Michigan, 2023

Source: sewardhenderson.com · checked October 9, 2026. Lawyers Near Me hasn’t independently verified these details.

Hours of Operation

Monday
8 am–5 pm
Tuesday
8 am–5 pm
Wednesday
8 am–5 pm
Thursday
8 am–5 pm
Friday
8 am–5 pm
Saturday
Closed
Sunday
Closed

Details & Amenities

Highlights

Appointment required

Accessibility

Wheelchair-accessible car parkWheelchair-accessible entrance

Seward Henderson PLLC — Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Seward Henderson PLLC located?+

Seward Henderson PLLC is located at 210 E 3rd St #212, Royal Oak, MI 48067, United States. Use the "Get Directions" link on this page to navigate there.

What kind of cases does Seward Henderson PLLC handle?+

Seward Henderson PLLC handles Real Estate, Civil Litigation, General Practice. Confirm that they cover your specific legal matter during your first consultation.

How do I contact Seward Henderson PLLC?+

Call Seward Henderson PLLC at +1 248-733-3580 or visit their website. Many firms offer a free or low-cost initial consultation.

Is Seward Henderson PLLC well rated?+

Seward Henderson PLLC has a 3.0-star rating based on 4 Google reviews. Ratings are sourced from Google and shown for reference.

Client Reviews

4 reviews
  • Angie Rothis· via Google
    a month ago
  • Runey00· via Google

    Great company to work with!

    a year ago
  • Scott VanOchten· via Google

    Very unprofessional. Leaves a 1 star because we refused an unethical assignment. An assignment that could potentially jeopardize the safety of our staff.

    7 years ago
  • Katie Schneider· via Google

    We had a long trial with this firm under very stressful circumstances. The people suing us were hostile and unstable. Seward Henderson were thorough and professional and won our case. Thank you!

    7 years ago

Other firms in Royal Oak