

Walsh, Colucci, Lubeley & Walsh, P.C.
VerifiedReal Estate Lawyer
4310 Prince William Pkwy, Woodbridge, VA 22192, United States
Information last updated
Practice Areas
About Walsh, Colucci, Lubeley & Walsh, P.C.
Walsh, Colucci, Lubeley & Walsh, P.C., was founded in 1983. The firm initially focused on commercial real estate services, including land development, urban planning, and zoning for the Northern Virginia real estate community. Over four decades, the firm has expanded its legal services to include complex commercial and business litigation, business transactions, eminent domain matters, and estate planning and administration.
The firm represents a diverse clientele, including national and local real estate developers of commercial and residential properties, financial institutions, hospitals, title insurance companies, and various local and regional businesses. Walsh, Colucci, Lubeley & Walsh is recognized for its in-depth expertise and responsiveness to complex legal challenges.
With four offices across Northern Virginia, the firm maintains a strong commitment to the communities it serves. This commitment extends to supporting charitable causes, including the arts, health care, education, and youth activities, and hosting an annual golf tournament fundraiser for the Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation.
Practice Areas:
- Land Use & Zoning
- Real Estate Transactions
- Litigation
- Business Transactions
- Eminent Domain
- Estate Planning & Administration
From the firm’s website
- Attorneys
- Nicholas Malinchak — Founding Partner
- Jerry Emrich — Founding Partner
- Wendy A. Alexander — Of Counsel
- David J. Bomgardner — Shareholder Emeritus
- Robert D. Brant — Shareholder
- E. Andrew Burcher — Shareholder
- Jonelle M. Cameron — Shareholder
- Timothy J. Clewell — Shareholder
- Michael J. Coughlin — Shareholder
- Nicholas V. Cumings — Shareholder
- Rebecca K. Dougherty — Associate
- John H. Foote — Shareholder Emeritus
- Services listed
- Land Use & Zoning, Real Estate Transactions, Litigation, Business Transactions, Eminent Domain, Estate Planning & Administration
- Founded
- 1983
- Offices
- 2200 Clarendon Boulevard, Suite 1300, Arlington, Virginia 22201-3359
- One East Market Street, Suite 300, Leesburg, Virginia 20176-3014
- 4310 Prince William Parkway, Suite 300, Prince William, Virginia 22192
- 204 South Loudoun Street, Suite 100, Winchester, VA 22601
- Awards & recognition
- Legal Elite
- Super Lawyer
- Associate of the Year by the Homebuilders Association of Virginia
- 2024 Virginia Super Lawyers and Rising Stars
Source: thelandlawyers.com · checked October 7, 2026. Lawyers Near Me hasn’t independently verified these details.
Hours of Operation
- Monday
- 9 am–5:30 pm
- Tuesday
- 9 am–5:30 pm
- Wednesday
- 9 am–5:30 pm
- Thursday
- 9 am–5:30 pm
- Friday
- 9 am–5:30 pm
- Saturday
- Closed
- Sunday
- Closed
Photos


Details & Amenities
Highlights
Accessibility
Walsh, Colucci, Lubeley & Walsh, P.C. — Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Walsh, Colucci, Lubeley & Walsh, P.C. located?+
Walsh, Colucci, Lubeley & Walsh, P.C. is located at 4310 Prince William Pkwy, Woodbridge, VA 22192, United States. Use the "Get Directions" link on this page to navigate there.
What kind of cases does Walsh, Colucci, Lubeley & Walsh, P.C. handle?+
Walsh, Colucci, Lubeley & Walsh, P.C. handles Real Estate, Business Law, Civil Litigation. Confirm that they cover your specific legal matter during your first consultation.
How do I contact Walsh, Colucci, Lubeley & Walsh, P.C.?+
Call Walsh, Colucci, Lubeley & Walsh, P.C. at +1 703-680-4664 or visit their website. Many firms offer a free or low-cost initial consultation.
Is Walsh, Colucci, Lubeley & Walsh, P.C. well rated?+
Walsh, Colucci, Lubeley & Walsh, P.C. has a 4.5-star rating based on 8 Google reviews. Ratings are sourced from Google and shown for reference.
Client Reviews
8 reviews- Sergei Bilousov· via Google9 years ago
- Aaron Priest· via Google9 years ago
- John Williams· via Google2 years ago
- Jenny Sims· via Google
Amazing office that helped me, finalize family decisions quickly!
4 years ago - Ellie Marciniak· via Google
I'm very happy with my attorney, Mr. Gibson, and the staff who support his work on my friend's behalf. I think of them as my dream team.
a year ago - Dane Ferguson· via Google
I found this office through a quick google search and called them in hopes of assistance. I spoke with Michael (Mike). We spoke for about 15 minutes, possibly more. During that time he was extremely helpful and possessed depth of knowledge on the subject which helped ease my concerns. I'd recommend Mike's services if in need as he was thorough and honest in his approach.
2 years ago - Cory Brown· via Google
I hired this Law firm in January 2025 to do an easy deed name change for me in Virginia. I paid $381 up front and gave all of the paperwork to their office manager within a week per their request so that their main lawyer ( she said his name was Matt) could get this done. It is now TWO MONTHS later ( April 2025) and they still havent completed the case and they wont respond to my emails at all. Initially the responses I got for why it wasnt done were 1. bad weather. 2. weather again ( it had snowed an inch the day before) 3. Matt is" preparing for trial and handling other matters too". 4. Matt is just " in court all day". I was told back on February 11th that there was a " draft ready for Matt's review" but keep in mind it is now April and still nothing is done! I nicely requested from michelle ( the office manager) that they just return my paperwork and refund me the money I paid them 2 months earlier ( $381- not a big sum I realize) but I havent received a response at all. It is just so negligent. Honestly I am shocked that a Northern Va Law firm that seems so credible would have such poor customer service AND even more shocked that they couldnt complete a small task as a name change on a deed quickly and efficiently. I had held off on doing a bad review, as I dont like to hurt businesses, but I wouldnt want anyone to have to deal with this if they really were urgently needing real estate law help of any kind...so if you are looking for legal work, this is NOT the place to go. Beware, as the website is good and professional, the initial communication is warm and helpful, but the follow through is beyond TERRIBLE! Maybe they are better at other land-related legal things, but from my personal experience, this firm deserves 1 star at best- and that is generous! BEWARE!
a year ago - Harris Malik· via Google
We've worked with Walsh, Colucci, Lubeley & Walsh for several years on different matters, and they have consistently been outstanding. Most recently, we retained Michael Coughlin and his team to assist with a complex zoning and code enforcement issue involving our dealership in Dumfries. Even though the matter is still ongoing, their responsiveness, attention to detail, and knowledge of Virginia land use law have already made a huge difference. Michael is thorough, direct, and strategic—he explains our options clearly and handles communications with the Town in a professional but firm way that gives us a lot of confidence. Based on our experience over the years, Walsh Colucci is, in my view, the go-to firm for land use, zoning, and related issues in this area.
10 months ago

