Caplan Bankruptcy — attorney in Orlando, FL

Caplan Bankruptcy

Verified

Bankruptcy attorney

31 N Hyer Ave, Orlando, FL 32801, United States

Information last updated

Practice Areas

About Caplan Bankruptcy

Caplan Bankruptcy is an Orlando-based law firm established in 1991, specializing exclusively in bankruptcy law. The firm assists individuals and families in Central Florida with various financial challenges, offering guidance through Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 bankruptcy filings. Services include stopping creditor harassment, protecting homes and paychecks, and addressing specific debt problems such as foreclosure, wage garnishment, credit card debt, medical debt, IRS tax debt, student loan debt, and repossession.

Attorney Stephen Caplan, the firm's founder, has over 35 years of experience dedicated solely to bankruptcy matters. Clients work directly with Mr. Caplan, benefiting from his deep local experience with Middle District judges and trustees. The firm emphasizes a judgment-free and confidential approach, providing clear paths forward for those facing financial stress. Caplan Bankruptcy offers free and confidential consultations, with phone lines answered 24/7 by a real person. Mr. Caplan is also the author of "Sleepless Over Debt: A Guide to Finding Financial Relief and Peace of Mind."

From the firm’s website

Attorneys
  • Stephen Caplan — Founder & Bankruptcy Attorney
Services listed
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy, Chapter 7 Business Bankruptcy, Chapter 13 Bankruptcy, Stop Creditor Harassment, Foreclosure Protection, Stop Wage Garnishment, Credit Card Debt, Medical Debt, IRS Tax Debt, Student Loan Debt, Repossession
Languages
Español
Founded
1991
Consultations
Free initial consultation
Offices
  • 31 North Hyer Avenue Orlando, Florida 32801

Source: caplanbankruptcy.com · checked October 17, 2026. Lawyers Near Me hasn’t independently verified these details.

Hours of Operation

Monday
Open 24 hours
Tuesday
Open 24 hours
Wednesday
Open 24 hours
Thursday
Open 24 hours
Friday
Open 24 hours
Saturday
Open 24 hours
Sunday
Open 24 hours

Photos

Caplan Bankruptcy photo 1
Caplan Bankruptcy photo 2
Caplan Bankruptcy photo 3

Details & Amenities

Service options

Online appointmentsOn-site services

Highlights

Appointment requiredAppointments recommended

Accessibility

Wheelchair-accessible car parkWheelchair-accessible entranceWheelchair-accessible toilet

Amenities

Gender-neutral toiletsToiletFree of charge street parkingFree parking lotOn-site parking

Caplan Bankruptcy — Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Caplan Bankruptcy located?+

Caplan Bankruptcy is located at 31 N Hyer Ave, Orlando, FL 32801, United States. Use the "Get Directions" link on this page to navigate there.

What kind of cases does Caplan Bankruptcy handle?+

Caplan Bankruptcy handles Bankruptcy. Confirm that they cover your specific legal matter during your first consultation.

How do I contact Caplan Bankruptcy?+

Call Caplan Bankruptcy at +1 407-872-6249 or visit their website. Many firms offer a free or low-cost initial consultation.

Is Caplan Bankruptcy well rated?+

Caplan Bankruptcy has a 4.9-star rating based on 169 Google reviews. Ratings are sourced from Google and shown for reference.

Client Reviews

8 reviews
  • Krystle Owen· via Google

    Caplan & Associates, PA have been amazing! Great communication which made everything smooth and seamless. Would highly recommend this group.

    a month ago
  • Kelli Hines· via Google

    I wholeheartedly recommend this law firm for any of their areas of practice. From the very beginning, their team brought not only a high level of expertise, but also a genuine sense of care and partnership that made a meaningful difference throughout my experience. They approach their work with professionalism, integrity, and a deep respect for the people they serve. What stood out most was their ability to navigate complex matters while creating an environment of trust, clarity, and support. I always felt informed, respected, and confident in the guidance I was receiving. It's rare to find a team that combines strong legal expertise with such a thoughtful, human approach. I'm incredibly grateful for their support and would recommend them without hesitation to anyone seeking trusted legal counsel.

    6 months ago
  • Anthony Lopez· via Google

    I can't say enough great things about Caplan Bankruptcy. They have handled multiple cases for me, and every single time they delivered the best possible results. From start to finish, they were professional, knowledgeable, and truly supportive throughout the entire process. Bankruptcy can be extremely stressful, but their team made everything clear, straightforward, and manageable. They answered all my questions, stayed on top of every detail, and worked hard to secure the best outcome for me. I'm truly grateful for everything they've done for me and my family. If you're looking for a law firm you can trust to guide you and get real results, I highly recommend Caplan Bankruptcy.

    7 months ago
  • Cee Tho· via Google

    I was so nervous and anxious and on edge about everything but they were phenomenal and professional. They seem to be very well respected by the courts and other lawyers too. Honestly I wish I filed sooner. Thank you so much Vonya and Mr Caplan for the fresh start. I hope to never file for bankruptcy ever again x

    4 months ago
  • Sarah Fowler Wolfe· via Google

    Very kind staff and attorney. I always felt supported with information and clear communication about expectations, options, and next steps. Bankruptcy is rough but the team at Caplan made it as smooth a process as it could be. I recommend them; it's always better to have expert help through the process!

    5 months ago
  • Gregg Mills· via Google

    I met Mr. Caplan back in 1991 when I was very young having to file bankruptcy a couple years out of high school. Forward to now and I was so overwhelmed and stress out and embarrassed that I was reaching out again 30+ years later. But just like when I first met him he is always was very respectful and never made me feel bad. He was there to help me get my life back. I would email him or his team on nights and weekends with a question and they always got back to me very quick. Stephen, Vonya, Ariel and the team was always there to answer my questions and reassure I am not alone and they helped guide me thru this stressful process. I would highly recommend Mr. Caplan and his team to anyone needing help!!! They will help you and guide you back to a fresh start for your life!! I would not go to any other attorney!! I have recommended Mr. Caplan to my friends in the past and they always told me how he and his team took care of them every step of the way!! They really all are AMAZING!! If you are on the fence or afraid put those fears aside and reach out to them now as they will help you get your life back with a fresh start!! They are amazing, wonderful, caring and helpful!!!

    6 months ago
  • *Vlady*· via Google

    When I was looking for someone to handle my case, I had several options, but i took one of my friend's recommendation—and he was right when he said Caplan & Associates were the best. Their representation was highly professional, and their communication was flawless. I recommend this law firm for both personal and business matters. Vonya, you did it!

    3 months ago
  • JennIfer Zelaya· via Google

    I am incredibly grateful for the outstanding service I received from this bankruptcy law office. Filing for bankruptcy can be an overwhelming and stressful experience, but from the very beginning, they made me feel supported, informed, and confident that I was in good hands. The entire team was professional, knowledgeable, patient, and compassionate. They took the time to explain every step of the process, answered all of my questions, and made sure I understood what to expect. They were always responsive and handled my case with great attention to detail and professionalism. What I appreciated most was that they never made me feel judged for my financial situation. Instead, they treated me with kindness and respect and helped me navigate a very difficult season with confidence and peace of mind. I truly felt that they cared about helping me get a fresh start. I highly recommend this law office to anyone considering bankruptcy. They did an amazing job, went above and beyond for me, and I am so thankful I chose them to help me through this process. Excellent service from start to finish!

    2 months ago

Other firms in Orlando