Law Office of Michael D.J. Eisenberg — attorney in Washington, DC

Law Office of Michael D.J. Eisenberg

Verified

Criminal Defense Lawyer

700 12th St NW are 700, Washington, DC 20005

Information last updated

Practice Areas

About Law Office of Michael D.J. Eisenberg

The Law Office of Michael D.J. Eisenberg is a solo practice based in Washington, D.C., focusing on legal representation for veterans, military members, and federal employees. Mr. Eisenberg, a VA-Accredited attorney, assists clients with a range of matters, including Veterans Benefits Appeals, military records corrections, and military medical evaluation boards (MEBs) and physical evaluation boards (PEBs). His practice also covers federal appellate law, federal employee employment issues, and criminal cases for military members.

Mr. Eisenberg's legal background is complemented by his scientific education, holding a BS and MS in Civil Engineering from The Ohio State University and a JD from Capital University Law School. He has advocated for clients for over a decade, representing them before various federal administrative boards, military courts, and federal courts, including the U.S. Supreme Court. The firm emphasizes clear communication and dedicated representation for clients both nationally and abroad.

Practice Areas include:

  • Veterans Benefits Appeals
  • Military Medical Evaluation Boards (MEBs) and Physical Evaluation Boards (PEBs)
  • Military Records Issues
  • Federal Appellate law
  • Federal employee employment issues
  • Military criminal cases

From the firm’s website

Attorneys
  • Michael D.J. Eisenberg — solo practitioner
Services listed
Military Medical Evaluation Boards (MEBs) and Physical Evaluation Boards (PEBs), Military Records Issues, Veterans' Benefit Appeals, Federal Appellate law, federal employee employment issues, criminal cases
Consultations
Consultations are charged
Fees
Most major credit cards are accepted; consultations for Veterans' Benefits Appeals Matters are free, while consultations for Medical/Physical Evaluation Boards and Military Records Correction Issues a
Offices
  • 700 12th Street, NW STE 700, Washington, DC 20005, USA

Source: eisenberg-lawoffice.com · checked October 7, 2026. Lawyers Near Me hasn’t independently verified these details.

Hours of Operation

Monday
8 AM–8 PM
Tuesday
8 AM–8 PM
Wednesday
8 AM–8 PM
Thursday
8 AM–8 PM
Friday
8 AM–8 PM
Saturday
Closed
Sunday
Closed

Photos

Law Office of Michael D.J. Eisenberg photo 1
Law Office of Michael D.J. Eisenberg photo 2
Law Office of Michael D.J. Eisenberg photo 3

Details & Amenities

Service options

Online appointments

Highlights

LGBTQ+ friendlyTransgender safespaceAppointment requiredAppointments recommended

Accessibility

Wheelchair accessible entranceWheelchair accessible parking lot

Amenities

Restroom

Related Videos

MacVoices #24167: MVL - Road to Macstock with Michael D.J. Eisenberg, The Tech-Savvy Lawyer

Using Technology to Help Your Practice of Law

201 - Recording iPhone Calls and The Law - With Guest Micheal DJ Eisenberg and Jeff Gamet

Law Office of Michael D.J. Eisenberg — Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Law Office of Michael D.J. Eisenberg located?+

Law Office of Michael D.J. Eisenberg is located at 700 12th St NW are 700, Washington, DC 20005. Use the "Get Directions" link on this page to navigate there.

What kind of cases does Law Office of Michael D.J. Eisenberg handle?+

Law Office of Michael D.J. Eisenberg handles Social Security & Disability, Criminal Defense, Employment. Confirm that they cover your specific legal matter during your first consultation.

How do I contact Law Office of Michael D.J. Eisenberg?+

Call Law Office of Michael D.J. Eisenberg at (202) 558-6371 or visit their website. Many firms offer a free or low-cost initial consultation.

Is Law Office of Michael D.J. Eisenberg well rated?+

Law Office of Michael D.J. Eisenberg has a 4.7-star rating based on 25 Google reviews. Ratings are sourced from Google and shown for reference.

Client Reviews

8 reviews
  • Dom Schoonmaker· via Google

    Mr. Eisenberg was instrumental in winning my cases/battles with the VA. Yes, it's a battle against incompetence and intent. The VA is a Federal insurance company that denies, denies, denies. Facts are irrelevant. Without Mr. Eisenberg I would have never received the medical benefits I earned through my militaryservice. He actually cares about Veterans.

    Edited 8 months ago
  • John Puetz· via Google

    Although my case is far from complete, Mr. Eisenberg and Ms Lohnes have done Amazing work on my VA claims. The knowledge they both bring to the table, the professionalism they both have displayed, the kindness they both have shown me is just overwhelming! In the unforgiving world in which we live in, having these 2 professionals in My corner has made All the difference in the world! I don't typically ask for Any help...part of my own problem with my situation. I am Soooo happy, excited and Relieved that I came to find Michael and Jennifer, they have More than just helped me to navigate the VA claims system! They have exceeded my wildest expectations! I can finally relax and just breathe, I can finally enjoy and appreciate my life and my family! Thank you Michael and Jenny for All your time, and patience! It really has made a difference in my life! John Puetz

    4 years ago
  • Diontavius Burton· via Google

    Has anyone done business with this attorney? I'm having a hard time seeking representation in the DC area for my claim. After getting on his schedule Micheal scolded me for not being prepared and I apologized. After asking to get on his schedule to be more prepared I asked can we get to know each other to build a rapport. He then says "No I don't want o do this you are not prepared" and repeats it until he hung up in my face. *** I'm a veteran seeking representation for my claim.*** If anyone can help me find representation and help me in reporting Micheal to a proper channel to be held accountable for the way he is treating Veterans I'd appreciate it.

    3 years ago
  • Beverly Maxwell· via Google

    Michael was able to get the United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims to withdraw the decision that they made that denied my claim. I have had this claim for 20 years for my deceased husband and the day Michael won the reconsideration with the Appeals Court was the same day as my husband's birthday. This gave my son and I some good news on such a somber day. I had another Attorney that did not do the hard fight for the higher ratings which my husband was entitled. Michael put in the work and fought the hard fight, and he will continue to fight for me until we are finished. I highly recommend this attorney and after 20 years fighting the VA I am happy to have an attorney that fights so hard for the Veterans that are entitled to the benefits that have been promised.

    4 years ago
  • Richard Wujek· via Google

    Michael D.J. Eisenberg, Attorney and Counselor at Law, is a professional, highly skilled and very realistic lawyer who worked my VA Disability Appeal. When I first contacted Michael he immediately put me at ease by explaining who he was, his background, why he represents veterans, and to what extent my appeal would take time wise, what research by both of us was required and explained the required contractual agreements. Michael is a "detailed" professional and straight to the point in what he expects from you during the appeal process. Communication wise he always kept me well informed to when, where and how appeal events would take place. Michael is communication friendly he is very quick to respond via phone, text or email. He was exceptional throughout my appeal process and extremely well prepared in representing my case with me. I will not hesitate to recommend him to any veteran seeking counsel in any VA disability benefit process. It may have taken some time but as we both said, "We WON!" and I am very, very grateful to Michael D.J. Eisenberg.

    3 years ago
  • Tina Neville· via Google

    Michael is a one of a kind lawyer! He actually cares about you and goes above and beyond to help you get justice! He will exhaust every avenue the law allows. I highly recommend this firm. He is honest and upfront. Stays in contact personally, not thru an assistant. I appreciate his dogged approach more than he knows. Thank You Michael for all you have done on my case! Forever Grateful.

    a year ago
  • bill montgomery· via Google

    Mike has been very helpful with my case. He explained the VA appeal process throughly during my consultation and managed our time very well. A special thanks to his insight on another matter that I was able to resolve with some words of encouragement. I believe Mike is compassionate and has a genuine care for those he represents. Thanks Mike !

    a year ago
  • Rhonda Gilbert (Rhōni:)· via Google

    I had an informative consultation with Michael Eisenberg, whose patience and understanding made it easy to make an informed decision. His expertise in Veterans Affairs is exceptional and far-reaching, providing valuable clarity and confidence as I proceed with my appeal to the BVA. I truly appreciate his professionalism and dedication to helping veterans navigate complex processes. Rhonda Lynn Gilbert, MSCJ

    11 months ago

Other firms in Washington